Privacy Policy

HAPPY CAMPER LIVE SITE PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

LAST UPDATED: 3.19.19

Welcome! This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes our privacy practices for Camp X, LLC, which owns and operates the services offered on Happycamperlive.com ("Happy Camper Live Website") and any associated mobile applications ("Happy Camper Live Apps") or additional products and services that Camp X, LLC may provide now or in the future (referred to collectively as the "Site"). 

The Happy Camper Live Site (the, "Site") are the Internet websites, applications and other interactive services that are offered by Camp X, LLC. for use on mobile devices, tablets, personal computers and any other devices that connect to the Internet. The Happy Camper Live Site is intended for audiences of all ages. By accessing any of the Happy Camper Live Site, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes what information the Happy Camper Live Site collect from users, including children, when they visit the Happy Camper Live Site; how such information is used and stored; when such information may be disclosed to third parties; how users, parents, and guardians can control the use and disclosure of collected information; and how information is protected.

Our visitors' privacy is important to us, and we recognize the need to provide additional privacy protection for children on the Happy Camper Live Site permitting such visitors. Our privacy practices are guided by the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, as well as data privacy laws in the United States and other applicable countries. Younger visitors should always check with their parents or guardians before entering information on any website or mobile application and we encourage families to discuss their household guidelines regarding the online sharing of personal information. 

I.INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE.

We may request or collect certain information when you visit the Happy Camper Live Site. However, visitors are required to share only the information that is reasonably necessary to participate in the particular activity.

 Information you give us: The information may include user name and password or email address of camper or parent. In some instances, payment information may need to be collected.

Children under 13 will be directed to provide his or her parent's or guardian's email address in order to complete registration. An activation email will be triggered and you must agree to the terms within the activation email within a certain time period to activate the account; accounts not activated within that time period will be deleted.

Automatically collected information: We may automatically collect certain information from your computer or mobile device, such as the type of computer operating system (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), the IP address, the web browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome and Firefox), UDID (for certain mobile devices), information about the websites visited before and after visiting the Site, the web pages and advertisements viewed and links clicked on within the Happy Camper Live Site, interactions with e-mail messages sent by a Site (e.g., links clicked on and whether the messages were opened or forwarded), information collected through the use of unique identifiers such as cookies (see below), information regarding the Internet service provider, and other standard server log information ("Computer Information").

Cookies or similar tracking technologies are text files that help store user preferences and activity, to collect advertising data, such as counting page views, promotion views or advertising responses, or unique persistent identifiers that are generated and sent from a server to a user's device to identify an interaction session.

We may use Tracking Technologies to help tailor our content, enable the internal functioning of the Happy Camper Live Site, understand Site and internet usage, improve or customize the content, offerings or advertisements on this Site, personalize your experience on the Site (for example, to recognize you by name when you return to the Site), understand your interactions with email messages originating from the Happy Camper Live Site (such as the links clicked on and whether the messages were opened or forwarded), save your password, save an online game or video player settings, enable you to use shopping carts, help us offer you products, programs or services that may be of interest to you. 

Third parties may collect, use or disclose cookie information, IP addresses or other identifiers from devices and/or browsers of users who visit the Happy Camper Live Site for the purposes of supporting the internal operations of the Happy Camper Live Site

You can prevent the use of certain Tracking Technologies (other than Flash cookies) by using the controls in your Web browser. Click hereto learn more.

    • Internet Explorer
      1. Delete existing Tracking Technologies through the "Internet Options" sub-option of the "Tools" menu option of your browser or otherwise as directed by your browser's support feature; and
      2. Disable future Tracking Technologies by using the same browser controls. Additional information on disabling most Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser's support feature. (See the "help" section of your browser for more information.)
    • Google Chrome
      1. Delete existing Tracking Technologies through the "Clear Browsing Data..." sub-option of the "Tools" menu option of your browser or otherwise as directed by your browser's support feature; and
      2. Disable future Tracking Technologies by using the same browser controls. Additional information on disabling most Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser's support feature. (See the "help" section of your browser for more information.)
    • Mozilla Firefox
      1. Delete existing Tracking Technologies through the "Clear Recent History..." sub-option of the "History" menu option of your browser or otherwise as directed by your browser's support feature; and
      2. Disable future Tracking Technologies by using the same browser controls. Additional information on disabling most Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser's support feature. (See the "help" section of your browser for more information.)
  • You may be able to have the device you use to access the Happy Camper Live Site warn you each time a cookie or most other Tracking Technologies is being set (other than Flash cookies), or you can choose to turn off such warnings. This is done through your browser on the device you use to access the Happy Camper Live Site. Additional information on warnings and removal of warnings may be available through your browser's support feature.

 Please be aware that certain areas and features of the Site can only be accessed in conjunction with Tracking Technologies, and that disabling Tracking Technologies might prevent you from accessing such content.

Happy Camper Live Site may use a variety of third-party advertising networks, data exchanges, traffic measurement service providers, marketing analytics service providers, and other third-party service providers (collectively, "Third Party Advertising Service Providers") to, for example, serve advertisements on the Happy Camper Live Site, help prevent you from seeing repeated advertisements, and measure and analyze traffic on the Happy Camper Live Site. 

When visitors to Happy Camper Live Site that are directed to children under 13 ask to receive our email newsletter(s), they will be asked to provide their first name, email address and the email address of their parent/guardian. We will send the child's parent/guardian a notification email informing them of the child's request to receive by email the newsletter on an ongoing basis and give the parent/guardian the option to have his or her child's information removed from our newsletter database. The link to remove the child's information will expire approximately 48 hours from the time it is sent, but at any time after receiving this notification email, the child's parent/guardian may request that we stop sending the child the newsletter(s) by following the "unsubscribe" instructions found at the end of any of the newsletter emails. Parents/guardians may at any time review any personally identifiable information collected online about their child. 

Text Messaging Marketing and Promotions: Consistent with local law, appropriately aged visitors may have the opportunity to register for special promotions, services, news, programming and information delivered via text messaging ("Text Services"). If we do so, we will require your prior express consent for any Text Services in accordance with the nature of the Text Service and applicable laws, rules and regulations.

When you register for Text Services, you acknowledge, understand and agree that you may be charged by your wireless carrier for the ability to send or receive all such messages. The standard messaging rates of your wireless carrier shall apply to all Text Services, unless noted otherwise. Under no circumstances will Happy Camper Live be responsible for any wireless email or text messaging charges incurred by such visitor or by a person that has access to a visitor's wireless device, telephone number, or email address. If you change or deactivate your wireless telephone number, you agree to notify us when your wireless telephone number is no longer associated with you and identify such wireless phone number to ensure that future messages directed to you are not sent to the person to whom your old number has been or will be assigned. 

Please note that you may always send a text message that says "HELP" to receive help on text messaging.

Geolocation Information: We may collect and store information about your geographic location, but we will only collect precise geolocation information sufficient to identify street name and name of a city or town on Happy Camper Live Site that either are directed to users over 13 or when we have actual knowledge that a user is over 13 years old and only if you enable your computer or mobile device to send us location information. You may be able to change the settings on your computer or mobile device to prevent it from providing us with such information. We use this information, for example, to enable visitors to take advantage of Site offerings; respond to visitor's requests for products, services, and information; manage games; customize the content visitors see when visiting the Happy Camper Live Site; and to offer visitors special offers and promotions from the Happy Camper Live Site, as well as on behalf of selected third parties offering products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to our visitors. 

Financial Information: We collect and use financial information, such as credit card numbers and security codes, for the limited purposes described below.

Consumer Products:Certain of the Happy Camper Live Site provide pages and/or links to pages offering visitors who are of legal age to form a binding contract the opportunity to purchase consumer products (the "Camp Store"). To do so, visitors need to provide contact, shipping, billing and credit information. These pages may be hosted and operated by a third party that is independent and separate from the Happy Camper Live Site. This third party collects personal information about store visitors and may share this information with us. We use this information to process the order and to send order confirmations via email, as well as to send information about products and services of interest and as otherwise required by law. Before providing information on these pages, we encourage you to review the posted privacy policies which govern such third party's use of your information, as they may differ from ours.

Virtual Items/Memberships:Happy Camper Live Site offers memberships, online subscriptions and/or virtual items for use in conjunction with the Happy Camper Live Site. When you enter into a transaction for a membership, subscription, virtual item or similar transaction, you may be asked to provide the credit card and/or billing information and email address. We will use this information to fulfill your specified requests, as well as to inform you about additional products or service opportunities and as otherwise required by law. 

Other Data Collection and Use.

We collect search query information when visitors search for information on the Happy Camper Live Site. We also collect information from visitors when they contact us with questions and comments.

We may use this information, along with any of the other information described above, to (i) analyze use of the Happy Camper Live Site and understand and improve our service offerings; (ii) prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; and (iii) for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.

We may combine information collected through the Happy Camper Live Site with information we collect from other sources (e.g., social media integration services), other offline records or publicly available information. It is your responsibility to provide complete and accurate information and to keep such information up to date. We are not responsible for any problem or liability arising from your failure to do so.

II. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES.

We may share your information with third parties for the limited purposes described below. In the U.S., parents of children under the age of 13 have the option of consenting to the collection and use of their child's personal information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to certain third parties.

A. Law Enforcement and Safety.

You acknowledge, consent, and agree to the extent legally permissible in your jurisdiction to allow us to access, preserve, and/or disclose the information we collect and/or content you provide to us (including information you may have posted on bulletin boards or internal site communication systems) to a law enforcement agency or other third parties if required to do so by law or with a good faith belief that such access, preservation, or disclosure is reasonably necessary. We also may disclose user information whenever we believe disclosure is necessary to limit our legal liability; to protect or defend our rights or property; or protect the safety, rights, or property of others.

B. Agents.

Information collected through the Happy Camper Live Site may be transferred, disclosed or shared with third parties engaged by us to handle and deliver certain activities, such as sweepstakes and contests, e-cards, payment processing, newsletters, and to perform other technical and processing functions, such as sending postal mail and email, maintaining data integrity, programming operations, user services or technology services. We may provide these third parties information collected as needed to perform their functions, but they are prohibited from using it for other purposes and specifically agree to maintain the confidentiality of such information. Some of these agents, such as payment processors, may request additional information during the course of offering their services. Before you provide additional information to third party agents, we encourage visitors to review their privacy policies and information collection practices.

C. Third Parties/Advertisers.

Happy Camper Live may partner with outside third parties to provide you with additional content, products, or services that we believe may be of interest. These partners operate websites and services that are separate and independent from the Happy Camper Live Site and, accordingly, may have their own privacy policies. If you consent or register with one of our partners, that means you grant the Happy Camper Live Site permission to give your registration and other information, including e-mail address, to that third party. 

D. Business Transfer

In the event that assets relating to the Happy Camper Live Site are transferred or sold to another entity as a result of, for example, a corporate sale, merger, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy, information collected at the Happy Camper Live Site may be transferred to the acquiring company.

III. U.S. GOVERNING LAW.

The Happy Camper Live Site is designed for and targeted to U.S. audiences and are governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the U.S. While users from countries other than the U.S. may access certain of the Happy Camper Live Site, we make no representation that the Happy Camper Live Site are operated in accordance with the laws or regulations of, or governed by, other nations.

If you are located outside of the U.S., you use this Site at your own risk and initiative and you, not us, are responsible for compliance with any applicable local and national laws. Please be aware that any personal information and other information you provide to us or we obtain as a result of your use of this Site shall be collected in the U.S. and/or transferred to the U.S. and subject to U.S. law.

IV. SECURITY, STORAGE AND RETENTION OF INFORMATION.

The Happy Camper Live Site maintains reasonable technical and organizational steps to help ensure that information collected is secure, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers and use of electronic security systems and password protections which guard against unauthorized access. The Happy Camper Live Sites conduct financial transactions via secured transmissions. We limit access to visitor's information to employees and contractors who are authorized for the proper handling of such information, and any employee found violating our standards of security and confidentiality will be subject to our disciplinary processes. We also take reasonable steps to help make sure our third-party agents protect the security of your personal information. However, as with most Internet sites or services, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully access such personal information through a number of means despite our efforts.

Information collected at the Happy Camper Live Site will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

V. ACCESSING AND CORRECTING INFORMATION.

A. Reviewing Your Information

You have the right to access, update and correct factual inaccuracies in personally identifiable information that we collect online at the Happy Camper Live Site, subject to certain exceptions. To do so, you should log into your account or you may e-mail us at privacy@happycamperlive.com. To help protect your privacy and the security of your personally identifiable information, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access.

VI. LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES.

The Happy Camper Live Site may contain links to other sites, including those of sponsors, advertisers, social networking platforms, and survey companies. These other websites are governed by their own privacy policies or information collection practices, which may be substantially different from ours. We encourage visitors to other websites to review the privacy policies and information collection practices of those websites.

VII. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND NOTICE.

We may revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. You can see when the last update was by looking at the "Last Updated" date at the top of this page. We won't reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. If we make any significant changes, we'll provide prominent notice by posting a notice on the Service or the Artsonia Website and/or notifying you by email (using the email address you provided), so you can review and make sure you know about them.

VIII. CONTACT US

If you have any other questions about our information handling practices, including our practices with respect to children's personal information, or would like further information regarding the Happy Camper Live Site that are directed to children under 13 years of age, please contact us at:

Happy Camper Live, Privacy Coordinator

c/o Camp X, LLC

P.O. Box 33389

Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33420

Or email us at: 

happycamperliveprivacy@happycamperlive.com

Or call this number: 805-242-6253 

If you have any questions or need to file a complaint related to our privacy policy and practices, please contact COPPAPrivacy@ikeepsafe.org.